Previous AVSA Convention Shows

Horticulture & Design Photos preserved by the AVSA Library Committee

Graphic Join African Violet Society of America
2020 Virtual Violet Convention

All entries, presentations, and the Gallery of 2020 New Introductions

Three tables with winning exhibits from the 2019 AVSA Convention in Houston Texas
2019 AVSA Convention in Houston TX

Winning exhibits from both the horticulture and design divisions

2019 Houston TX Awards

African Violet Society of America
73rd Annual Convention and Show
Violet Fun in the Texas Sun
May 30, 2018
Houston, TX

Best African Violet in Show
Buckeye Nostalgia
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

2nd Best African Violet in Show
Cajun’s Lil Forever Blue
Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

3rd Best African Violet in Show
Jazz Bouquet
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best AVSA Standard Collection
Cajun’s Freckleface Kid
Mary Craig
Cajun’s Beautiful Oblivion
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection
Cajun’s Coujon
Cajun’s Mystical Star
RS-Bomond
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Jersey Sugar Plums
Jolly Frills
Jazz Bouquet
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Rob’s Boolaroo
Rob’s Galiwinku
Rob’s Humpty Doo
Sue Melson from de Soto, MO

Best AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection
Not Awarded

Best Texas-hybridized Collection (Standards)
Not Awarded

2nd Best Texas-hybridized Collection (Standards)
Not Awarded

Best Texas-hybridized Collection (Mini/Semimini)
Honey Berry
Cheers
Beginner’s Luck
Kurt Jablonski from Miami Beach, FL

2nd Best Texas-hybridized Collection (Mini/Semimini)
Precious Red
Jolly Lilac
Texas Space Dust
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Holtkamp Memorial Collection
Optimara Little Blackfoot
Optimara Little Arapahoe
Optimara Little Omaha
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Holtkamp Memorial Collection
Optimara Little Aztec
Optimara Little Creek
Optimara Little Ottawa
Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

3rd Best Holtkamp Memorial Collection
Optimara Louisiana II
Optimara Crater Lake II
Optimara myDelight
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best Robinson Collection
Rob’s Suicidal Squirrel
Rob’s Plaid Skirt
Rob’s Slap Happy
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Robinson Collection
Not Awarded

Best Buckeye Collection
Buckeye Nostalgia
Buckeye Extravaganza
Buckeye Sentimental Reasons
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

2nd Best Buckeye Collection
Not Awarded

Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Vika
EK-Skarabei
LE-Koster
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

3rd Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

Best Lyndon Lyon Collection
Heartbreak Kid
Lollipop Kid
Frosty Bubbles
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Lyndon Lyon Collection
Not Awarded

Best Standard African Violet
Buckeye Nostalgia
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

Best Miniature African Violet
Cajun’s Lil Forever Blue
Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best Semiminiature African Violet
Jazz Bouquet
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Trailer
Rob’s Boolaroo
Sue Melson from de Soto, MO

Best Species
S. 5c1 clone tongwensis Uppsala 3397
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best New Cultivar – Amateur
Cajun’s Blueprint
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

2nd Best New Cultivar – Amateur
Cajun’s Bridal Show
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

3rd Best New Cultivar – Amateur
Hunter’s Kashmir
Ken Muzalewski from Carrollton, TX

Best Vintage Violet
Mary Craig
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

Best Other Gesneriad
Chrysothemis pulchella ‘Bronze’
Robert McMeel from Houma, LA

Best Rhizomatous Plant in Bloom
Pearcea hypocyrtiflora
Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best ‘Aca’s Libbie’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Annabelle’
Annabelle
Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best ‘Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler’
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

Best ‘Buckeye Nostalgia’
Buckeye Nostalgia
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

Best ‘Buckeye Seductress’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Concord’
Concord
Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow, Russia

Best ‘Del’s Spring Blush’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Everdina’
Everdina
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘Janet’ (Maas)
Not Awarded

Best ‘Jersey Little Devil’
Jersey Little Devil
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘Jersey Snowflakes’
Jolly Cutie Pie
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘Jitterbug Anne’s Delight’
Jitterbug Anne’s Delight
Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best ‘Jitterbug Begin the Beguine’
Jitterbug Begin the Beguine
Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best ‘Kansas City Barbecue’
Kansas City Barbecue
Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best ‘LE Karusel’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lela Marie’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Helen Mahr’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Lady’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Snowstorm’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Twilight’
Lonestar Twilight
Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best ‘Rockin’ Romance’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Marching Band’
Not Awarded

Best Novelty/Unusual Saintpaulia Foliage
Senk”s Anemone
Sam Cunningham from Houston, TX

Best Ozark Sinningia
Sinningia ‘Ozark Rosy Cheeks’
Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best ‘Rodeo Country’
Rodeo Country
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best ‘Sailor Boy’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Tina’ (Maas)
Not Awarded

Best Variegated African Violet
Buckeye Nostalgia
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

Best Streptocarpus
Streptocarpus ‘Heartland’s White Gold’
Mary McFarland from Conroe, TX

Best ‘The Alps’
The Alps
Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best ‘Wrangler’s Spanish Cavalier’
Not Awarded

Best Natural Garden
“Natural Garden (not to exceed 24″)”
Jane Rexilius from New Braunfels, TX

Best Dish Garden
“Dish Garden (not to exceed 18″)””
Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Best Terrarium
“Dish Garden (not to exceed 18″)””
Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Best Underwater Arrangement
“The Flower Garden Banks”
Judith Carter from Broken Arrow, OK

Best Design in Show
“In a Nutshell”
Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

2nd Best Design in Show
“Technology”
Paul Kroll from Lancaster, NY

3rd Best Design in Show
“Dish Garden (not to exceed 18″)””
Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement
“Rodeo”
Fran Russom from Saint Louis, MO

Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement
“In a Nutshell”
Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Container Garden
“Dish Garden (not to exceed 18″)””
Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Education Exhibit
Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow, Russia
Susan Hill from Smith Center, Kansas

Best African Violet on Display Table
Not Awarded

Best African Violet in Show – Commercial
RS-Zimniy Tsvetok
Paul Sorano from Dolgeville, NY

2nd Best African Violet in Show – Commercial
Jersey Snow Flakes
Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

3rd Best African Violet in Show – Commercial
Rob’s Lucky Snowflake
The Violet Barn from Naples, NY

Best AVSA Standard Collection – Commercial
Cajun’s Hot Expectations
Cajun’s Beautiful Oblivion
Cajun’s Fair Maiden
Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection – Commercial
Spring Peach
Frosted Denim
Orchard’s Bumble Magnet
Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Species Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Holtkamp Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Other Gesneriad – Commercial
Nautilocalyx species
Kathryn Spissman from Tucker, GA

Best New Cultivar – Commercial
19-102
Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

2nd Best New Cultivar – Commercial
Rob’s Lucky Snowflake
The Violet Barn from Naples, NY

3rd Best New Cultivar – Commercial
19-101
Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

2nd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

3rd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

4th Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

Best Horticulture Showcase
Horticulture Showcase
Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

2nd Best Horticulture Showcase
Not Awarded

Best Artistic Showcase
Commercial Artistic Showcase
Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

2nd Best Artistic Showcase
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award
Rob’s Boolaroo
Sue Melson from de Soto, MO

Judges Special Award
Cajun’s Bridal Show
Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Judges Special Award
Mary Craig
Wayne Geeslin from Sugar Land, TX

Judges Special Award
Primulina ‘Jade Moon’
Dolores Gibbs from San Marcos, TX

Judges Special Award
Everdina
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Judges Special Award
Sinningia tuberosa
William Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

Judges Special Award
N-Inkognito
Dmitry Ozherelyev from Moscow, Russia

Horticulture Sweepstakes
79 blue ribbons
Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
42 blue ribbons
Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Design Sweepstakes
11 blue ribbons
Danny Tidwell from Mc Rae, AR

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
8 blue ribbons
Rebecca McMeel from Houma, LA

Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
20 blue ribbons
Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Runner-Up to Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
6 blue ribbons
Kathryn Spissman from Tucker, GA

Single long table with the winning exhbits in the 2018 AVSA Convention in Buffalo NY
2018 AVSA Convention in Buffalo,  NY

Winning exhibits from both the horticulture and design divisions

2018 AVSA/AVSC Buffalo Show Awards

For photos of the exhibited plants below make sure you visit the AVSA Library pages:

AVSA & AVSC
May 25, 2018
Buffalo, NY
“African Violets CAN link US Together”

Best African Violet in Show
Cajun’s Fair Maiden
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best African Violet in Show
Demer’s Pixie Belle
Exhibited by : William Price from Vancouver, BC

3rd Best African Violet in Show
S. 5a clone grandifolius No. 237
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best African Violet, Canadian Origination
Demer’s Pixie Belle
Exhibited by : William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best AVSA Standard Collection
Johnny Angel
Cajun’s Freckleface Kid
Jersey Snow Flakes
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection
Not Awarded

Best Standard AVSC Collection
Bashou
Shina
Tatoo
Exhibited by : Pierre Laforrest from Fabreville(laval), PQ Canada

2nd Best AVSC Collection
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Rob’s Fuddy Duddy
Rob’s Plaid Skirt
Rob’s Oolong
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Jolly Orchid
Texas Space Dust
Little Blue Bandit
Exhibited by : Anne Brown from Halifax, NS

Best AVSC Mini/Semimini Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSC Mini/Semimini Collection
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Species Collection
S. 5h clone Kacharoroni
S. 5c1 clone Sigi Falls
S. 5c1 clone tongwensis
Exhibited by : Susan Arnao from Ocean City, NJ

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection
S. 5h clone rupicolus
S. 5c1 clone House of Amani
S. 6 clone brevipilosus Mather No. 10
Exhibited by : Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL

Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Yellowstone
Optimara Hiroshige
Optimara myDesire
Exhibited by : Marie Gagnon from Beloeil, PQ

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Pearl
Optimara Little Rhodonite
Optimara Little Crystal
Exhibited by : Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Blackfoot
Optimara Little Arapahoe
Optimara Little Omaha
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Robinson Collection
Rob’s Gundaroo
Rob’s Boolaroo
Rob’s Humpty Doo
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

2nd Best Robinson Collection
Rob’s Scooter
Rob’s Fiddle Faddle
Rob’s Monkeyshines
Exhibited by : Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best Buckeye Collection
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Buckeye Country Gal
Buckeye Nostalgia
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

2nd Best Buckeye Collection
Buckeye Too Shameless
Buckeye Tea Party
Buckeye Concord Grape
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best AVSA Russian/Ukrainian Collection
LE-Prekrasnaia Kreolka
Kosmicheskaia Legenda-2
EK-Laskovyi Mai
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best AVSA Russian/Ukrainian Collection
LE-Prekrasnaia Kreolka
LE-Eseniia
PT-Luiza
Exhibited by : Alla Kotova from Hamilton, ON

3rd Best AVSA Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

Best Lyon’s Collection
Persian Lace
Cupid’s Jewel
Lyon’s June Bug
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

2nd Best Lyon’s Collection
Frozen in Time
Wild Irish Rose
Taffeta Blue
Exhibited by : Alla Kotova from Hamilton, ON

Best Standard African Violet
Cajun’s Fair Maiden
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Standard AV, Canadian Origination-Heather Demers Memorial Award
Picasso
Exhibited by : Barbara Greenawalt from Glen Allen, VA

Best Miniature African Violet
Rob’s Love Bite
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best Miniature African Violet, Canadian Origination
Imp’s Amethyst Shards
Exhibited by : Anne Brown from Halifax, NS

Best Semiminiature African Violet
Rob’s Fuddy Duddy
Exhibited by : Barb Lafashia from Wilmington, DE

Best Semiminiature African Violet, Canadian Origination
Morgan’s Sophronia
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best Trailer
Demer’s Pixie Belle
Exhibited by : William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best Trailer, Canadian Origination
Demer’s Pixie Belle
Exhibited by : William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best Species African Violet
S. 5a clone grandifolius No. 237
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best New Cultivar – Amateur
Sport of Frozen in Time
Exhibited by : Janet Riemer from Pennington, NJ

2nd Best New Cultivar – Amateur
Sport of Lavender Bliss
Exhibited by : Randy McMahill from Ankeny, IA

3rd Best New Cultivar – Amateur
Sport of ‘Rob’s Chilly Willy’
Exhibited by : Maureen Pratt from Los Angeles, CA

Best Vintage Violet
Woodland Sprite
Exhibited by : Sherrie Zimmerman from Columbus, OH

Best Vintage Violet, Canadian Origination
Sansoucy’ Olympe
Exhibited by : Annie Simard from Mt. St-Hilaire Quebec Canada

Best Variegated Standard African Violet
Cajun’s Fair Maiden
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Variegated Miniature African Violet
Rob’s Love Bite
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best Variegated Semiminiature African Violet
Rob’s Combustible Pigeon
Exhibited by : Vicki Ferguson from Dayton, OH

Best Streptocarpus
Streptocarpus ‘Heartland’s White Gold’
Exhibited by : Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL

Best Peter Shalit Hybrid
Primulina ‘Loki’ (Curly)
Exhibited by : Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best Other Gesneriad
Columnea microphylla
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best ‘Aca’s Libbie’
Aca’s Libbie
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘Bob Serbin’
Bob Serbin
Exhibited by : Minh Bui from Rockville, MD

Best ‘Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler’
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best ‘Buckeye Nostalgia’
Buckeye Nostalgia
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best ‘Concord’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Del’s Spring Blush’
Not Awarded

Best ‘EK Goluboglazaia Rossiia’
EK-Goluboglazaia Rossiia
Exhibited by : Annie Simard from Mt. St-Hilaire Quebec Canada

Best ‘Everdina’
Everdina
Exhibited by : Anne Brown from Halifax, NS

Best ‘Happy Cricket’
Happy Cricket
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘Jack of Spades’
Jack of Spades
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘Jersey Lilacs’
Jersey Lilacs
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best ‘Jersey Snowflakes’
Jersey Snow Flakes
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best ‘LE Karusel’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lela Marie’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Lady’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Helen Mahr’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Lonestar Twilight’
Not Awarded

Best Standard Lonestar Series
Not Awarded

Best ‘Marching Band’
Not Awarded

Best Ozark Sinningia
Not Awarded

Best ‘Rodeo Country’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Sailor Boy’
Not Awarded

Best ‘Tina’ (Maas)
Not Awarded

Best Design in Show
“Hoop”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

2nd Best Design in Show
“Chain Stitch”
Exhibited by : Judy Zinni from Mississauga, ON

3rd Best Design in Show
“Water Borders”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement
“Hoop”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement
“Chain Stitch”
Exhibited by : Judy Zinni from Mississauga, ON

Best Container Garden
“Dish Garden”
Exhibited by : Lee Hoke from Rome, NY

Best Terrarium
“Terrarium – curved glass”
Exhibited by : Sayeh Beheshti from Toronto, ON

Best Dish Garden
“Dish Garden”
Exhibited by : Lee Hoke from Rome, NY

Best African Violet on Display Table
Not Awarded

Best African Violet in Show – Commercial
Aly’s Rosy Baby
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

2nd Best African Violet in Show – Commercial
N-Adam
Exhibited by : Steve Turner from North Myrtle Beach, SC

3rd Best African Violet in Show – Commercial
Kostina Fantaziia
Exhibited by : Violet Barn from Naples, NY

Best AVSA Standard Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSC Standard Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSC Standard Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection – Commercial
Irish Flirt
Jolly Jan
Optimara Little Hopi II
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSC Mini/Semimini Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSC Mini/Semimini Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Species Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Holtkamp Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Other Gesneriad – Commercial
Episcia ‘Kee Wee’
Exhibited by : Steve Turner from North Myrtle Beach, SC

Best New Cultivar – Commercial
Jolly Glow
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

2nd Best New Cultivar – Commercial
Rob’s Funny Bunny
Exhibited by : Violet Barn from Naples, NY

3rd Best New Cultivar – Commercial
Jolly Heavensent
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best ‘Lela Marie’ – Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Horticulture Showcase
Showcase – Horticulture
Exhibited by : Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

2nd Best Horticulture Showcase
Not Awarded

Best Artistic Showcase
Commercial Showcase – artistic
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

2nd Best Artistic Showcase
Not Awarded

Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

2nd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

3rd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

4th Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award
Rob’s Gundaroo
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Judges Special Award
Bashou
Exhibited by : Annie Simard from Mt. St-Hilaire Quebec Canada

Judges Special Award
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Judges Special Award
Eternal Orbit
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Judges Special Award
“Vital Link”
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Judges Special Award
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award
Not Awarded

Judges Special Award
Not Awarded

Tricolor Horticulture
Not Awarded

Tricolor Design
Not Awarded

Horticulture Sweepstakes
51 blue ribbons
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
35 blue ribbons
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Design Sweepstakes
7 blue ribbons
Exhibited by : Karyn Cichocki from Lafayette, NJ

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
6 blue ribbons
Exhibited by : Sayeh Beheshti from Toronto, ON

Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
15 blue ribbons
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Runner-Up to Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
8 blue ribbons
Exhibited by : Violet Barn from Naples, NY

Best in Class 12
Not Awarded

Best in Class 13
Rhapsodie Clementine
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 14
Annabelle
Exhibited by : Susan joy from

Best in Class 15
Super Duper
Exhibited by : Minh Bui from Rockville, MD

Best in Class 16
LE-Madzenta
Exhibited by : Alla Kotova from Hamilton, ON

Best in Class 17
Happy Cricket
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 18
Jack of Spades
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 19
Mag’s Cher Amour
Exhibited by : Marge Farrand from Ann Arbor, MI

Best in Class 20
Summer Comfort
Exhibited by : Sue Swanson from Davenport, IA

Best in Class 21a
Mag’s Lava Melt
Exhibited by : Marge Farrand from Ann Arbor, MI

Best in Class 21b
LE-Prekrasnaia Kreolka
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 22
Cajun’s Joker Wild
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 23
Cajun’s Fair Maiden
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 24
Jersey Snow Flakes
Exhibited by : Diane Page from Fabreville(laval) PQ Canada

Best in Class 25
K’s Lilac Infusion
Exhibited by : Bruce Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best in Class 26
Buckeye Scrumptious
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 27
Tiny Tim
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 28a
Precious Red
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 28b
Optimara Rose Quartz
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 29
Jolly Lilac
Exhibited by : Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

Best in Class 30a
Jolly Orchid
Exhibited by : Barb Lafashia from Wilmington, DE

Best in Class 30b
Roller Rink
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 31
Everdina
Exhibited by : Anne Brown from Halifax, NS

Best in Class 32
Petite Blarney
Exhibited by : Diane Miller from Anaheim, CA

Best in Class 33
Midget Silver Fox
Exhibited by : Diane Miller from Anaheim, CA

Best in Class 34
Rob’s Love Bite
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 35
Not Awarded

Best in Class 36
Knight Magic
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 37
Not Awarded

Best in Class 38
N-Kapel’ka
Exhibited by : Beth Baker from Memphis, TN

Best in Class 39
Imp’s Billowing Cloak
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best in Class 40
Ness’ Satin Rose
Exhibited by : Sayeh Beheshti from Toronto, ON

Best in Class 41
Jolly Fireball
Exhibited by : Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 42
Rob’s Fuddy Duddy
Exhibited by : Barb Lafashia from Wilmington, DE

Best in Class 43a
SK-Before The Storm
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 43b
Ness’ Mini Sota
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 44
Optimara Little Hopi II
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 45a
Mac’s Misty Meadow
Exhibited by : Pierre Laforrest from Fabreville(laval), PQ Canada

Best in Class 45b
Lollipop Kid
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 46
Jersey Lilacs
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 47
Precious Pink
Exhibited by : Alva Kesler from Tyler, TX

Best in Class 48
Rob’s Suicidal Squirrel
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 49
Rob’s Dandy Lion
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 50
Jolly Andrea
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 51
Rob’s Combustible Pigeon
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 52a
Green Dragon
Exhibited by : Margaret Califano from Latham, NY

Best in Class 52b
Rob’s Combustible Pigeon
Exhibited by : Vicki Ferguson from Dayton, OH

Best in Class 53
Cherokee Trail
Exhibited by : Diane Page from Fabreville(laval) PQ Canada

Best in Class 54
Teeny Bopper
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 55
Cirelda
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 56a
S. 5b clone confusa
Exhibited by : Sandra Skalski from Mullica Hill, NJ

Best in Class 56b
S. 5a clone grandifolius No. 237
Exhibited by : Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 57
Woodland Sprite
Exhibited by : Sherrie Zimmerman from Columbus, OH

Best in Class 58
Sansoucy’ Olympe
Exhibited by : Annie Simard from Mt. St-Hilaire Quebec Canada

Best in Class 59
Not Awarded

Best in Class 60
Sport of Frozen in Time
Exhibited by : Janet Riemer from Pennington, NJ

Best in Class 61
Jolly Trinket
Exhibited by : Barbara Donsky from Orchard Park, NY

Best in Class 62
Jersey Girl Trail
Exhibited by : Susan Arnao from Ocean City, NJ

Best in Class 63
Picasso
Exhibited by : Barbara Greenawalt from Glen Allen, VA

Best in Class 64a
Morgan’s Sophronia
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best in Class 64b
Imp’s Flamingo Feathers
Exhibited by : Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 65
Demer’s Pixie Belle
Exhibited by : William Price from Vancouver, BC

Best in Class 66
Sinningia ‘Ozark Rosy Cheeks’
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 67
Sinningia ‘Deep Purple Dreaming’
Exhibited by : Pierre Laforrest from Fabreville(laval), PQ Canada

Best in Class 68
Kohleria ‘Manchu’
Exhibited by : Margaret Califano from Latham, NY

Best in Class 69
Streptocarpus ‘Concord Blue’
Exhibited by : Patti Freed from Schenectady, NY

Best in Class 70
Streptocarpus ‘MK-Markiza’
Exhibited by : Sherrie Zimmerman from Columbus, OH

Best in Class 71
Not Awarded

Best in Class 72
Streptocarpus ‘Heartland’s White Gold’
Exhibited by : Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL

Best in Class 73
Streptocarpus ‘TJ’
Exhibited by : Pierre Laforrest from Fabreville(laval), PQ Canada

Best in Class 74
Streptocarpus ‘Canterbury Surprise’
Exhibited by : Sherrie Zimmerman from Columbus, OH

Best in Class 75
Columnea microphylla
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best in Class 76
Primulina medica
Exhibited by : Paul Kroll from Lancaster, NY

Best in Class 77a
Episcia ‘Pink Dreams’
Exhibited by : Mary Schaeffer from Newark, DE

Best in Class 77b
Episcia ‘Chocolate Velour’
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best in Class 78
Nautilocalyx glandulifer
Exhibited by : Susan Arnao from Ocean City, NJ

Best in Class 79a
Petrocosmea minor
Exhibited by : Beverley Williams from Brooklin, ON

Best in Class 79b
Primulina sp. USBRG 98-083
Exhibited by : Ronald Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 80
“Key”
Exhibited by : Penny Moore from Weedsport, NY

Best in Class 81
“Hoop”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 82
“Attachment”
Exhibited by : Mel Grice from Englewood, OH

Best in Class 83
“Satellite Link”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 84
“Vital Link”
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 85
“Across Borders”
Exhibited by : Vicki Ferguson from Dayton, OH

Best in Class 86
“Chain Link”
Exhibited by : Robert Clark from Seattle, WA

Best in Class 87
“Food and Wine”
Exhibited by : Barbara Festenstein from Rochester, NY

Best in Class 88
“Chain Gang”
Exhibited by : Mel Grice from Englewood, OH

Best in Class 89
“Chain Stitch”
Exhibited by : Judy Zinni from Mississauga, ON

Best in Class 90a
“Water Borders”
Exhibited by : Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 90b
“Water Borders”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 91
“Binding”
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 92
“Treasured Memories”
Exhibited by : Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 93
“Special Friends”
Exhibited by : Barb Lafashia from Wilmington, DE

Best in Class 94
“Tiny Treasures”
Exhibited by : Vicki Ferguson from Dayton, OH

Best in Class 95
“Terrarium – straight-sided”
Exhibited by : Sayeh Beheshti from Toronto, ON

Best in Class 96
“Terrarium – curved glass”
Exhibited by : Sayeh Beheshti from Toronto, ON

Best in Class 97
“Natural Garden”
Exhibited by : Karyn Cichocki from Lafayette, NJ

Best in Class 98
“Dish Garden”
Exhibited by : Lee Hoke from Rome, NY

Best in Class 99
Educational Exhibit
Exhibited by : Joan Cornett from Dayton, OH

Best in Class 100
Painted Silk
Exhibited by : Karyn Cichocki from Lafayette, NJ

Best in Class 107
Not Awarded

Best in Class 108
Rob’s Wascallie Wabbit
Exhibited by : Violet Barn from Naples, NY

Best in Class 109
Jolly Glow
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 110
Not Awarded

Best in Class 111
Not Awarded

Best in Class 112
Kostina Fantaziia
Exhibited by : Violet Barn from Naples, NY

Best in Class 113
Not Awarded

Best in Class 114
Jolly Orchid
Exhibited by : Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best in Class 115
Jolly Winnerose
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 116
N-Adam
Exhibited by : Steve Turner from North Myrtle Beach, SC

Best in Class 117
Irish Flirt
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 118
NK-Klubnichnyi Kapkeik
Exhibited by : Steve Turner from North Myrtle Beach, SC

Best in Class 119
Aly’s Rosy Baby
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 120
S. 5b clone grotei Silvert
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 121
Sinningia ‘Maryjane Pixie’
Exhibited by : David Harris from Springfield, MO

Best in Class 122
Sinningi ‘Bright Eyes’ x concinna
Exhibited by : David Harris from Springfield, MO

Best in Class 123
Kohleria ‘Manchu’
Exhibited by : Kathryn Spissman from Tucker, GA

Best in Class 124
Streptocarpus ‘Dale’s Starry Night’
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 125
Streptocarpus ‘Texas Hot Chili’
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE

Best in Class 126
Not Awarded

Best in Class 127
Not Awarded

Best in Class 128
Streptocarpus ‘S-Sophia Roletovna’
Exhibited by : Steve Turner from North Myrtle Beach, SC

Best in Class 129
Not Awarded

Best in Class 130
Aeschynanthus xsplendidus
Exhibited by : Paul Sorano from Dolgeville, NY

Best in Class 131
Primulina ‘Aiko’
Exhibited by : Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 132
Episcia ‘Kee Wee’
Exhibited by : Steve Turner from North Myrtle Beach, SC

Best in Class 133
Not Awarded

Best in Class 134
Primulina sp. USBRG 98-083
Exhibited by : Janice Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 135
Not Awarded

Best in Class 136
Showcase – Horticulture
Exhibited by : Donna Brining from Hammonton, NJ

Best in Class 137
Commercial Showcase – artistic
Exhibited by : B.J. Ohme from Arcadia, NE